Judicial Notice-Foreign Agents
[…] The President is hereby authorized to accept membership for the United States in the International Monetary Fund (hereinafter referred to as the “Fund”), and in the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (hereinafter referred to as the “Bank”), provided for by the Articles of Agreement of the Fund and the Articles of Agreement of the Bank as set forth in the Final Act of the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference dated July 22, 1944, and deposited in the archives of the Department of State.

8. Title 22 USC, Sec. § 286e-13, “Approval of fund pledge to sell gold to provide resources for Reserve Account of Enhanced Structural Adjustment Facility Trust,” states the following: