Microsoft Copilot: Affordable Care Act limited to TERRITORIAL/POLITICAL citizens and nationals, not Fourteenth Amendment “citizens of the United States”
[…] I hope this clarifies things. If you have any more questions or need further explanation, feel free to ask!
QUESTION 10:
Where in Title 8 of the U.S. Code is “United States” expressly and geographically defined to include areas within the exclusive jurisdiction of states mentioned in the Constitution?
ANSWER 10:
The definition of “United States” to include areas within the exclusive jurisdiction of states is found in 18 U.S. Code § 5. It states:
> “The term ‘United States’, as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone.”
Does this help clarify things for you?
QUESTION 11:
I asked about Title 8, not title 18.
ANSWER 11:
You’re right, my apologies for the oversight.