GROK: Taxability of “wages” not connected to a “trade or business” in the case of a “nonresident alien”
[…] - Scope: “Any person liable to pay any tax” isn’t limited to corporate officers or employees. “Person” is defined in § 7701(a)(1) as “an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.” This explicitly includes “an individual”—a natural person—without requiring an election or corporate affiliation.
- Application: If a nonresident alien has U.S.-source income (e.g., labor in a state) and fails to pay tax under § 871, they’re a “person liable,” subject to levy. No election is needed; liability arises from the income’s source.
- 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b) – Civil Penalties:
- Text: “The penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter [B] shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and… the term ‘person’… includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
- Context: This applies to penalties in Subchapter B (e.g., failure to file, § 6651), often tied to “responsible persons” in entities.