GROK: Taxability of “wages” not connected to a “trade or business” in the case of a “nonresident alien”
[…] - Context: This applies to penalties in Subchapter B (e.g., failure to file, § 6651), often tied to “responsible persons” in entities. But it’s not exhaustive—§ 6671(a) says penalties “shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes,” linking back to § 6201 (assessment) and § 6301 (collection), which apply to “any person” under § 7701(a)(1), including individuals.
- Broader Enforcement: General tax liability (e.g., § 871) isn’t a “penalty” under § 6671—it’s a tax. Enforcement via levy (§ 6331) or lien (§ 6321) doesn’t require § 6671’s “duty” framework.
- 26 U.S.C. § 7343 – Criminal Enforcement:
- Text: “The term ‘person’ as used in this chapter [75] includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
- Scope: This defines “person” for criminal penalties (e.g., tax evasion, § 7201).