GROK: Taxability of “wages” not connected to a “trade or business” in the case of a “nonresident alien”
[…] Statutory Analysis
- 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(9):
- “The term ‘United States’ when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the District of Columbia.”
- “States” isn’t further defined here, but its plain meaning in tax law and U.S. Code context is the 50 constitutional states.
- 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(10):
- “The term ‘State’ shall be construed to include the District of Columbia, where such construction is necessary…”
- This expands “State” to include D.C. but doesn’t limit the underlying meaning of “States” in § 7701(a)(9).
- 4 U.S.C. § 110(d):
- “The term ‘State’ includes any Territory or possession of the United States.”
- This applies to Title 4 (Flag and Seal), not Title 26, and expands “State” for that context, not restricting § 7701(a)(9).
- Statutory Construction:
- Expressio Unius: You suggest that omitting “exclusive jurisdiction of a constitutional state” excludes it.