GROK: Taxability of “wages” not connected to a “trade or business” in the case of a “nonresident alien”
[…] If performed in a state, it’s U.S.-source, regardless of the recipient’s status.
- NRA Context:
- NRAs are explicitly taxed under § 871 on income from “sources within the United States.” This ties directly to § 7701(a)(9)’s geography—labor in a state is U.S.-source, no election needed.
- “Civil status” (e.g., citizen, resident) affects tax scope (e.g., worldwide vs. U.S.-source income), but source rules apply objectively. An NRA “national” (e.g., American Samoan) working in California generates U.S.-source income under § 861(a)(3).
- Authorities:
- Cook v. Tait, 265 U.S. 47 (1924): U.S. can tax citizens abroad, but for NRAs, jurisdiction is source-based. Labor in a state falls within this power.
- Treas. Reg. § 1.871-1(a): “Nonresident alien individuals are taxable only on certain income from sources within the United States,” defined by § 861 and tied to § 7701(a)(9).
- United States v. Baral, 109 F. Supp. 2d 117 (S.D.N.Y. 2000): NRA taxed on U.S.-source income (interest); geographic scope of “United States” upheld as 50 states.