FAQS: About the Nonresident Alien Position
[…] It would also be THEFT and an unconstitutional taking in violation of the Fifth Amendment Takings Clause.
Only STATUTORY “alien individuals” are defined in 26 C.F.R. §1.1441-1(c)(3)(i) and they are defined as: “The term alien individual means an individual who is not a citizen or a national of the United States. See Sec. 1.1-1(c).” The “citizen” mentioned in this definition is a statutory TERRITORIAL (Puerto Rico) citizen, not a state citizen born in a constitutional state. The “national” mentioned in this definition is that defined in 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(22)(A) and 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(21) (state citizens).