FAQ: Is there any harm done in claiming “beneficial owner” tax status?
[…] Below is our position on the above definitions:

  1. Declaring yourself as the owner of anything violates your privacy. Its none of their business who the owner is. The fact that the earnings are private property and not THEIR property ought to be the only reason necessary to assert your right to simply deny them any use, benefit, or power to regulate the property as someone who is not an “alien” coming under the foreign affairs jurisdiction of the national government.
  2. The “beneficial owner” is connected with the term “income”.
  3. Income is defined in 26 U.S.C. §643(b) definition says:
    “For purposes of this subpart and subparts B, C, and D, the term “income”, when not preceded by the words “taxable”, “distributable net”, “undistributed net”, or “gross”, means the amount of income of the estate or trust for the taxable year determined under the terms of the governing instrument and applicable local law.”