Meta AI: “DOMESTIC” means INSIDE the government and “FOREIGN” means OUTSIDE the government
[…] • They are an individual taxpayer or
  • They are a responsible officer/employee/trustee of a corporation/partnership/trust required to make tax returns or estimated tax payments.

In both cases, the term “person” encompasses not only individual taxpayers but also those responsible for tax obligations on behalf of entities.

When a taxpayer meets these criteria, they are considered the “person” for purposes of these specific sections, potentially triggering liability for penalties or other consequences.

QUESTION 4:

The term “individual” is not mentioned in 26 U.S.C. 6671(b) or 26 U.S.C. 7343. Where did you get that?

ANSWER 4:

You are correct, the term “individual” is not explicitly mentioned in 26 U.S.C. 6671(b) or 26 U.S.C. 7343.

26 U.S.C. 6671(b) refers to:

“…an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership…”

26 U.S.C. 7343(b) defines “person” as:

“…the person required to make returns or pay estimated tax.”

I mistakenly added “individual” while referencing these sections. Thank you for correcting me.

To provide accurate information: