Meta AI: “DOMESTIC” means INSIDE the government and “FOREIGN” means OUTSIDE the government
[…] In other words, to be a taxpayer, an entity must first meet the definition of a “person” under 7701(a)(1). This connection ensures consistency in applying tax laws across different types of entities.

QUESTION 3:

Under what circumstances would a “taxpayer” also be the “person” mentioned in 26 U.S.C. 6671(b) and 26 U.S.C. 7343?

ANSWER 3:

26 U.S.C. 6671(b) and 26 U.S.C. 7343 refer to specific contexts where the term “person” has implications.

26 U.S.C. 6671(b)

6671(b) states:

“The term ‘person’ as used in this subchapter includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”

In this context, a taxpayer would also be the “person” mentioned if:

  • They are an individual (e.g., sole proprietor) or
  • They are a responsible officer/employee/member of a corporation/partnership/estate/trust that has tax obligations.

26 U.S.C. 7343

7343 states: