PROOF OF FACTS: Capital v. Income
[…] In the case of Presidents of the United States and judges of courts of the United States taking office after June 6, 1932, the compensation received as such shall be included in gross income; and all Acts fixing the compensation of such Presidents and judges are hereby amended accordingly.” - The 1954 code changed I.R.C. Section 22 of the 1939 code into Section 61, which is what it currently is.
- The current section 61 uses the following language:
“Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:“
[SOURCE: https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/61] - The U.S. Supreme Court in Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426 (Supreme Court 1955) held:
FOOTNOTES:
[11] In discussing § 61 (a) of the 1954 Code, the House Report states: